By Solomon Wisenberg –
[…] This means that, in a prosecution under the Controlled Substances Act, the Government need not refer to a lack of authorization (or any other exemption or exception) in the criminal indictment. Cf. United States v. Resendiz-Ponce, 549 U.S. 102, 108 (2007) (criminal indictment must set forth all elements of the charged crime). Section 885 also says that the Government need not “negative any exemption or exception . . . in any trial,” and that “the burden of going forward with the evidence with respect to any such exemption or exception shall be upon the person claiming its benefit,” not upon the prosecution. Cf. Patterson v. New York, 432 U.S. 197, 210 (1977) (Government bears burden of proving all elements of charged offense).